Privacy Notice

1  Who we are

Wooler Evangelical Church (“we”, “us”) is a charity registered in England and Wales (Charity Reg. No. 1069285), and a Data Controller under the EU General Data Protection Regulation which came into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of any personal information you give us.

2  What Personal Information do we collect about you?

We may collect and hold the following information:

  • Your name and address, and contact details (tel. no., email address)

Sensitive personal information:

  • For employees, we hold PAYE information to enable us to fulfil our legal obligations to HM Revenue and Customs;
  • For trustees, officers, and those volunteers who work with children, and adults with care and support needs, we have a legal obligation to hold recruitment information;
  • For regular donors and for those who wish the church to claim tax back on their donations, we have a legal obligation to hold contact information and donations history.

3  How we collect your personal information:

Any personal information we have about you will have been provided by you willingly.

  • With regard to our employees, HM Revenue and Customs provides payroll information.
  • With regard to trustees, officers and volunteers, the Disclosure and Barring Service provides information to enable us to make safe recruitment decisions.

4  How we use your personal information:

Generally:

  • To provide pastoral support and care. In this we have a legitimate interest;
  • With your express consent, to provide you with recordings of ministry, and information about events.

Youth Work and other groups:

  • To safeguard those in our care;
  • To obtain parental consent for child/children attending;
  • In case of cancellation;
  • In case of illness, evacuation or other emergency.

5  Sharing your personal information:

We will only share your personal information where we have a legal obligation to do so otherwise we will never pass on your personal information to a third party without your express consent.

6  Keeping your personal information secure:

It is our endeavour to keep your personal information up to date and secure through our Data Protection policies, periodic risk assessments, and training.

7  How long we store personal information:

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, unless the law permits or requires longer retention.

8  Your legal rights:

Wooler Evangelical Church is exempt from registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This does not affect your legal rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in any way.

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information at any time by using the contact details below.
  • You can also object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information in the same way;
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent you can withdraw your consent at any time using the contact details below.

9  Access to your personal information:

If you have any questions or wish to proceed with any of the above in section 8 please use the following contact details:

Email: treasurer@wooler-evangelical.org.uk

Telephone: 07815158582